0

Switcheasy Colors

Posted by Jonathan on August 4, 2009 in Projects, Tripod Mount |

If you came to this page directly please go read the background and disclaimer information on this page.

What Parts do you need to modify a SwitchEasy Colors:

NOTE: A lot of the parts at McMaster-Carr are sold in Quantities. You usually can not just buy one or two of a item from them.

(1) 1/4”-20 Binding Nut

I bought mine from McMaster-Carr. Part Number “98007A200”

IMG_6589

(4-6) Machine Screw Hex Nuts with Conical Washer Zinc-Plated Steel, 4-40 Thread Size

I bought mine from McMaster-Carr. Part Number “95170A350”

IMG_6584

(4-6) 18-8 SS Flat Head Phillips Machine Screws 4-40 Thread, 3/16″ Length, Undercut Head

I bought mine from McMaster-Carr. Part Number “91771A111”

IMG_6582

(3-5) Inches of Super-Soft Silicone Rubber 1/32″ Thick, 2″ Width, 30A Durometer

I bought mine from McMaster-Carr. Part Number “8622K54”

IMG_6579

Tools I used with Modifying the SwitchEasy Colors:

  • A Dremel with a decent accessory kit
  • A Punch to punch out the Silicone. I made one from a weld nut and just ground it down to make it sharp.
  • A Cordless Drill
  • A bottle of RED, permanent Loctite
  • A pair of small pliers (I used my Leatherman)
  • A small phillips screw driver
  • A Countersink set, a 1/4” to 1” set should do.
  • A metal file. Any length should do. A 6″ or 8″ bastard file is what I used.
  • An xacto knife set can help with some of the clean up work.

Below you will find pictures of all the tools I used. Not all the tools were used from the pictures that have more than one tool in them.



How to mod your SwitchEasy Colors to incorporate a tripod mount:

Safety: Always wear glasses of some type with drilling/cutting/grinding metal and plastic. Safety glasses are the best to wear since they are usually made of a hard plastic, but anything to protect your eyes is better than nothing.




Step One – Prepare the Parts

  1. Pick what 4-6 holes on the binding nut you will be using and countersink those holes on the side of the binding nut that is totally flat(the side the hexnut is not on).
  2. Take the silicone rubber that is listed in the part section of this guide and cut a piece big enough to cover the binding nut. Then take the binding nut and use it as a template and trim that silicone rubber to be the shape of the binding nut.


Step Two- Prepare the Case

  1. Locate where you want to place your Binding Nut to be and mark the very middle of it on your case.
  2. Take the punch and punch out a hole about .400 inches in diameter, I made my hole a little hexnut-ish since a hexnut will be sticking through the hole
  3. Push the hexnut part of the binding nut through the case and then drill 4-6 holes through the case using holes on the binding nut (the ones you countersunk) as a drill guide. I drilled 5 holes and spaced them out somewhat evenly. The holes in the case only need to be big enough that you can put your #4 machine screws through.


Step Three- Assembly

  1. Push the hexnut part of the binding nut through the silicone case from the inside of the case.
  2. Take one of the Machine Screw Hex Nut with Conical Washers and squeeze a little RED Loctite into it, do this for all the 4-40 nuts you will be using.
  3. Take a 4-40 Flat Head Phillips Machine Screw put it through a hole that you countersunk in the binding nut and through the silicone case, tightening a nut with loctite in it onto the screw from the outside of the case. Repeat this for all the countsunk holes in the binding nut you have. Tighten all the screws with the screw driver and some pliers
  4. Make sure the screw heads are flush with the binding nut on the inside of the case (That’s why we countersunk the holes). If they are not grind the heads down with a Dremel. Be VERY careful not to heat up the metal as this is soft silicone.
  5. Clean up your tools and mess. Clean the inside of your case and dry it off.
  6. Take the silicone cutout that you made and peel off the paper backing that covers the adhesive. Place this silicone cutout, that’s the shape of the binding nut, onto the binding nut to protect your case from the metal. You are now done.


Related Videos:

This video is a uncut version of my video tutorial on this case.

Download Switcheasy Colors- M4V Format

To Download: Right Click – Then Click “Save Link As”

Its run time is 14:13 and its file size is 166.05mb.

I will be adding a edited/cut down version that is short enough for youtube in the near future. I will update this post when I finish that video.

Finished Product:

Be Sociable, Share!

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2009-2017 Johnny's World All rights reserved.
This site is using the Desk Mess Mirrored theme, v2.4, from BuyNowShop.com.